Take Control of Your Home with a Certified Chipmunk Removal Expert
8x Homestars Best of Award Winner
We have been recognized as a top-rated pest control company by HomeStars for eight years in a row due to our stellar reputation, outstanding customer service, and positive reviews.
QualityPro Mark of Excellence
By earning this mark of excellence, we ensure our employees not only comply with provincial and federal regulations but consistently exceed them.
Consumer Choice Award 2023
Pestend has been awarded the Consumer Choice Award 2023 for our outstanding pest control services. We take pride in our commitment to providing effective pest control solutions and exceptional customer service.
QualityPro Food Safety Certification
As one of Canada’s most professional and customer-centric pest management companies, we hold the QualityPro Food Safety certification.
Membership with Prestigious Pest Control Organizations
National Pest Management Association
As members of the National Pest Management Association, we have access to informative technical resources and best practices.
Canadian Pest Management Association
Our up-to-date and standard methods are certified by the Canadian Pest Management Association.
Structural Pest Management Association of Ontario
Our certification from the Structural Pest Management Association of Ontario ensures that we comply with health and safety regulations.
Why Hire Pestend For Chipmunk Removal?
We have specialty chipmunk traps which humanely capture all chipmunks and allow our chipmunk control expert to re-introduce the captured chipmunks and their families back into the wild, far, far away from your residential or commercial property.
All our chipmunk control services are backed by a money back guarantee so If the chipmunks are not completely removed you will get your money back.
Please call us to get a free chipmunk control and removal price estimate.
Interesting Chipmunk Facts & Information
The Eastern chipmunk is a small, brown coloured member of the squirrel family. These ground dwellers weigh about 3 oz (90g) and are typically 5″-6″ (13-15cm) long. The Eastern chipmunk has tan & black stripes extending to a reddish-brown rump. The tail is hairy rather than bushy and is 3″-4″ (8-10cm) long.
The Eastern Chipmunk range covers most of the Northeastern United States & south to Mississippi, Virginia, and west to North Dakota & Oklahoma. It is also in Southeastern Canada.
Deciduous forest, edges of woodlands, woodlot edges, but they will also inhabit areas in and around suburban and rural homes, causing damage to property by chewing through wood and aluminum. Pest Control Control Toronto specializes in chipmunk removal.
Eastern chipmunks mate twice a year, during early spring and again during summer, or early fall. They have a 31 day gestation period. They have 2 to 5 young. The young are born in April – May, and again in August – October. The young are born naked, blind, & weigh about 3g. Hair on the babies becomes visible at about 10 days. The ears are closed until about 28 days. The eyes open at 31-33 days. The young are sexually mature at about 1 year old. Adults may live about 3 years in the wild.
The Least Chipmunk
The Least chipmunk is the smallest type of chipmunk. They are usually 3-4” (9-11cm) long and weigh about 1-2oz (35-70g). Their colour varies from yellowish or grayish with brownish stripes (found around the Badlands, SD) to a more grayish or brownish colour with black stripes (Wisconsin & Michigan). All Least chipmunks share stripes from the neck along the back that reach the base of the tail.
Ranging throughout most of Canada, Least chipmunks are also found in the Rocky Mountains of the U.S., the Great Basin and areas of the Upper Midwest.
Least Chipmunks live in a wide variety of environments from high mountain coniferous forests and northern mixed hardwood forests to sagebrush deserts.
Least Chipmunks mate over a period of 4-6 wks from April – mid-July. They produce one litter of 2-7 young in May or June. Occasionally, they will have a second litter in the fall.
Chipmunks in General
Chipmunks use their front paws & sharp teeth to prepare food for storage. When startled, chipmunks carry their tail upright and emit a sharp “chuck-chuck-chuck” sound that may be a call used when threatened. They also have a “chip-chip” sound that is said to be what they are named for.
Home range for chipmunks may be up to one-half acre (0.2 ha), but the adult will only defend the area (approx. 50ft.) around the entrance to the burrow.
Chipmunks are most active early in the morning and later in the day. Most of its time is spent gathering and storing food for the winter. Chipmunks are solitary animals, except during courtship, or when a mother is rearing its young. They can cause many home owners to miss sleep, therefore removing them from your property can solve your sleep problems. Call Pestend Pest Control Toronto to book a chipmunk removal appointment.
Entrances to chipmunk burrows are well-concealed. They are usually located near buildings, basements or garages, or near natural settings like stumps, brush or wood piles. The entrances are typically about 2″ (5cm) in diameter. No evident dirt piles will be found around the burrow entrance. The chipmunk stores the dirt in its cheek pouches and discards it away from the burrow in order to make its home less obvious to predators and other animals. When there is less cover available, they create a complex burrow system which includes: a main tunnel about 20-30ft (6m-9m) long with several connecting side pockets and escape tunnels, one or two chambers to store food and a nesting chamber. This makes it very difficult to locate a chipmunk down in its burrow. Chipmunks are generally inactive from the late fall throughout the winter. Rather than entering a deep or true hibernation where they rely on stored fat, these animals use their cache of food in the burrow to keep them going through the winter period. During this time, some chipmunks will emerge from their burrow on sunny days while the hibernation period ends for most chipmunks early in the month of March.
Chipmunk pups emerge from the burrow when they are four to six weeks old and have grown to approximately two-thirds the size of a mature chipmunk. At six or eight weeks, these pups leave the burrow permanently.
Anywhere from two to four Eastern Chipmunks inhabit an acre area (5-10ha). However, given the dense population of these animals, home ranges may overlap. When there is sufficient food and shelter, there could be up to 10 animals living per acre (24/ha).
Diet & Feeding:
These omnivorous animals feed on a wide variety of foods from berries and seeds to acorns, nuts and grains, insects, snails, bird eggs, decaying flesh and even prey on small animals like young mice and baby birds. Although mostly found on the ground, they are able to climb trees to gather nuts, seeds and berries in the fall. The chipmunk stockpiles food in its burrow throughout the year. The food is carried in its cheek pouches which get bigger as the chipmunk matures.
The chipmunk is usually considered a minor nuisance but can cause structural damage to buildings when gathered together in a large numbers. These animals are able to burrow under stairs or patios, retaining walls or foundations. Outdoors, they feed on bird and grass seed, seedlings, flower bulbs and even pet food when not stored properly in rodent-proof containers.
In New England, the Eastern Chipmunk has been known to gnaw through Maple Sugar tubing systems creating major damage.
Hardware cloth extending at least one foot (30cm) over seeds and bulbs and covered with soil can be an effective deterrent to ban chipmunks from flowering beds.
Ground cover and other landscaping features like shrubs and trees should never be planted in a continuous row. Wooded areas connected to a building’s foundation give chipmunks ample places to burrow and hide. When there are open areas separating the two, chipmunks are prone to remain in the wooded areas in order to make their home.
Bird feeders should be positioned 15-30 ft (5-10m) away from buildings so that birds spilling seeds on the ground don’t attract chipmunks to feed near them.
The chipmunk also promotes the growth of various plants by storing & scattering the seeds.
Every wildlife job is unique and getting rid of chipmunks requires special skills, knowledge, tools, materials and methods. Pestend chipmunk removal technicians are specialists in removing wild animals from attics, chimneys, walls, crawl spaces beneath buildings, sheds, and other hard to reach places. Our experienced wildlife technicians will do a thorough inspection of your premises and take immediate action to resolve any wildlife conflict. Pestend offers chipmunk removal services in Toronto, Mississauga, Markham, Scarborough, Thornhill, Richmond Hill, North York, Oakville, Brampton and Vaughan.
Limited-Time 10% Off
Hire Pestend for Chipmunk Extermination
Genuine Pest Control Services Reviews
Check out some of our customer reviews to learn more about our pest control services in Toronto.
Please read our Genuine Customer reviews for our Services
Website Review Rating
Limited Time 10% Off
For First Time Customers on All
Chipmunk Removal Services in Toronto
Call us now to speak with one of our experienced Chipmunk extermination experts.